Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Judi's Return Pt 4: Speaking Asian

Here's a cute little video of us during pizza night at Carol's on Wednesday, where at a certain point Judi, Carol and I tried to teach Bernie and Scott how to speak all Asian-like...

video

Judi's Return Pt 3: Bamboo'ed!

Pictures of us having Chinese dinner at Bamboo restaurant. We also had pizza dinner at Carol's last Wednesday (3rd May) and in the city at Hong Kong BBQ (Thursday, 4th May) before Judi flew off back to the UK, but for some reason we didn't take that many photos then, awww. Never mind. Here we are anyway!


Judi's Return Pt 2: Getting High (Tea!)

Here's us at high tea/lunch on Saturday, 29 April, a pleasant afternoon of eating sandwiches and scones and cake, with tea and coffee; followed by a trip to Galleria Shopping Centre for more coffee, LOL! The night ended with us going to Bamboo Restaurant in ... Willetton, I think? ... followed a movie night at home watching Moana, which was fun. Here are pics!!

Neek and Joooodi

Cakes and finger sandwiches.
Nyun nyum!




Silly spoon shenanigans.



Tuesday, 9 May 2017

Judi's Return, Pt 1: Steamboated!

So last week was a lot of fun, because JUDI WAS BACK from the UK to visit and keep us company!! YAAAAY!!! She and Adrian were back for a little while, and we (the Gang) hung out, doing – among other things – a steamboat at the Plottkes (where I'm housesitting while they're away); a high tea at a lovely garden cafe somewhere north-ish; Chinese food at a restaurant near Taurus, which was the previous Asian food restaurant we used to enjoy (circa 12 years ago) but which we've since moved on from, preferring, instead, Bamboo restaurant a couple of doors down, which (PLOT TWIST) is apparently owned by the former owners of Taurus! WOW!!!

Here are a whole bunch of photos, because photos tell a thousand words or whatever the ol' phrase is. Really had a blast hanging out. Really miss Judi and we all wish she'd come back, WAAAAH!!!!! First up: steamboat night at Chris and Jade's (minus Chris and Jade)! ;) More photo recaps to come!

Bernie and Beattie!
Mmmm, steamboat!
Mmmmm! Balls and such!! Hehe. Balls.
Me and Scotty. Eeek, edge-of-frame distortion, shriek!
Ade and Judi, hehe!
Oh look! My new housemate Other Nick joined us!
All the pretty ladies!
Heehee, cute!

Wandering Home for Wonderland!

Hey all! Rebounding from a little mood downturn; let's not dwell on it, arf arf! I'm looking forward to this Thursday when I'll be hopping on a flight back home to KL to catch Friday night's World Premiere of my new musical, the collaboration with Cempaka Schools entitled Alice's Wonderland. Check out these couple of posters as well as pics of the orchestra in rehearsal. More details on the FB event page. I'll post more pics as and when! More updates to come too.





Sunday, 30 April 2017

Yo Heave Ho!!

So yeah! The main creative thing I'd gotten up to over the last few weeks has been Home At Last: A Toy's Journey, which was a children's theatre play written by Jenny and produced at Studio 411 (formerly the Drama Workshop) at Murdoch Uni. We did four shows (one of which my new housemate Other Nick attended and said he enjoyed — more on him in the previous post below!). It was a lot of fun, with a fairly intensive rehearsal period and just a few select (and experienced) cast members, including myself on the keyboard/piano.

The shows ran on April 22 and 23 (last week), and I'm glad to say it was a pretty successful run! Basically it was an original story with characters inspired by the real-life toys of refugee children who had brought their toys into Australia but lost them along the way. These toys are now stored in the WA museum. Arif and Audrey Satar were part of our team, and they were the artist-researchers who have been doing research into the toys at the museum over the past few years. Here are some pics, as well as a vid of us in performance (a surprising number of photos of yours truly... stuffed toys were the major theme of the show!).

Some of the cast with their toy counterparts.
Me and MY toy counterpart!
In a snuggly mood.
So fluffeh!
Squawky the Singing Seagull says hello!
The Toys' Journey a.k.a. Yo Heave Ho from the show:

The Arrival Of Other Nick

Haha, guess I lied about wanting to put this blog on hiatus! Actually, a few exciting things have been happening in the past few weeks, so let's do some recaps, shall we?

We shall start off with the arrival, almost two weeks ago, of my New Housemate, who moved in on Wednesday April 19. The funny thing is that his name is also Nick, so we've been referring to him as Other Nick, even though there has been some dispute among the housemates, specifically Social Housemate, who wishes to call him simply 'Nick' and refer to me as 'Chooey', which I don't like. Subsequently we have reached a begrudging compromise where I'm only referred to as Chooey in Other Nick's presence, i.e. to distinguish us from each other... but I don't like it! Grr!

Chooey?! CHOOEY?! GRRR.
Anyway, on Saturday April 8, the housemates went to Clancy's for a farewell dinner for Antisocial Housemate, a.k.a. Blake, who surprisingly I kinda miss... I miss his antisocial-ness and his not talking to me, arf arf. But yeah, we all had a scrumptious dinner complete with, like, 4kg of chicken wings (yikes), which we polished off, somehow. A funny thing: Other Nick had messaged to say he was waiting for us and had grabbed a table, but when we got there, there was no Other Nick to be seen. Eventually we wondered: "Ummm.... we told him Clancy's, but did we specify which Clancy's?" No, we hadn't! Turned out he had gone to Clancy's Freo, instead of Clancy's Applecross, where we were! Arf! So we had to message poor Other Nick and get him to come over, which was pretty awkward and hilarious.


The housemates and lots of food!!!
Well, since Other Nick moved in, we've been getting along swimmingly. He's a student as well as a musician, so he connects with me really well, and he's also a gamer (though not as fanatically!), so he's doing well with the other boys, I think! He and I have been hanging out quite a bit, including sitting through all 3.5 hours of Watchmen on Friday night, and having music-making and jamming sessions in his bedroom, much to poor Bren's chagrin directly across from Other Nick's door! This Wednesday Other Nick and I will be catching Matilda at Burswood (I oughta book the tickets though, note to self!), and he's generally been a good influence on me, encouraging me to get my lazy ass to the gym in the mornings when he goes to his own gym. In fact, sometimes I think we've grown a touch too comfy with each other, considering our friendship is less than 2 weeks old...


Here's a video of a very, very rough 8-bar track we created on the fly... he was supposed to be doing an assignment but he decided to show me his music setup instead, which meant he was the one procrasturbating, heheh!

video

...and here's me and him jamming, with him on the bass and me on the keys. So fun to finally have a musician in the house... and he's pretty open emotionally as well, which is really refreshing after the early months of #FIFOWifo last year and then the more reserved boiz prior to Other Nick's moving in! Anyway. Jamming. Here it is:

video

In his short time with us,Other Nick has managed to catch one of my children's theatre shows, Home At Last: A Toy's Journey (more on that in a bit), and has even met with the Gang (more on this in a bit too!). I'm going to end this blog post here and provide more updates in a new posting... which means, obviously, it will be published above this one, heh. Be back in a sec! 

Wednesday, 26 April 2017

On Hiatus

Hey everyone, I'm thinking of possibly retiring the blog, or at least putting it on a long hiatus and only occasionally updating, since (as you might've noticed) I've been posting less and less frequently here, thanks to the rise of Facebook and other social media. So... I dunno, I've had this blog since 2004, which is a long time, and maybe I should keep it going a little while longer and not retire it altogether, but I'm just not feeling it anymore and I'm finding it a bit of a chore keeping things up to date, LOL. I might come back with a change of heart soon, but for now... let's consider this a push of the 'PAUSE' button. Till next time. ;)

Friday, 31 March 2017

Birthdays and Backyards

More photographic evidence of the birthday party last Friday! It was a blast, as I've mentioned, though terribly embarrassing because apparently I got super-smashed and interrogated my Antisocial Housemate Who's Moving Out for about an hour over why he was moving out; why he didn't like me; whether I caused him to move out, etc. And each time he tried to answer, apparently I didn't allow him to! LOL!! WTF, Nick? :P

The night ended with me hugging a puke bucket, unfortunately, but that's always proof that it was a good night, no? Hahaha! Well, the only way I knew what had happened was because there were messages and video evidence sent to me on my phone the next morning. And then I had to go out and face Antisocial Housemate himself! Argh!! Luckily a pre-emptive apology via Whatsapp softened the blow somewhat, and he said it was fine and that he had a good laugh and had fun. So.... yay? :P

Here are more pics from the party:

My besties! Bernie, Carol and Scott! YAY!

Birthday cake galore (pity I don't remember eating any of it!)
Well, in the aftermath of that incident Antisocial Housemate and I have spoken, like, about two words to each other in the past week. Honestly, I like the guy enough, but I really can't wait for him to move out... two weeks and counting, and it will be over!

When I look back on our uneasy dynamic, I think I've been waaaay too emotionally affected by this dude than I deserved to've been. Think about it: I moved in with the anticipation of making a new friend (he was the first housemate I met, so I thought we'd connect the most). Then it became: "Hmmm, we aren't talking, why is that?" So it became a matter of trying to find ways to bond with him. Then it became a worry that he didn't like me. Then it became a matter of mustering up the courage and sitting him down to chat with him about our dynamic. Then it became happiness because it seemed like things were getting better: he was opening up to me more, he came to the Fringe show, etc. Then it became disappointment when he announced he was moving out. Then it became paranoia and guilt that I was the one who made him move out. Then it became embarrassment because of the party. Now, I'm sad to say there's a pithy mix of indifference and resentment on my part, and I'm pretty much going to try to minimise our crossing of paths in the house as much as I can for the next fortnight. OMG. Someone should make me the subject of a new Inside Out movie, ARF. Grr.

What else has been happening? More #NewHousemateChronicles have been posted on FB, which I hope to continue to share on this blog soon. Rehearsals have kicked off for Home At Last: A Toy's Journey, a new Children's Theatre production by Jenny, overlapping with the upcoming University production of The Secret of the Snottygobbles, both of which I'll be doing music for. The muse has gradually come back to me, although not terribly strongly, but at least I'm starting to compose again, which is good. Fingers crossed I'll be fully inspired soon; these days a lot of things are dragging me down and demotivating me too easily, so I feel I need to build up my creative defences! Somehow.

What else? Um. That's about it. Been chilling in our backyard now that we've moved the grotty outside sofa into the shade. Trying to exercise more at the gym and taking walks, though I've been kinda tired on that front too, what's up with that? But I'll persevere. Here are some photos of me in recent days, doing what I do best: absolutely nothing. LOL. Till my next update... keep on truckin'!

View of the backyard.
Home office.
It's a hard life.
Ahhhhh... chillin'.
Walkin' through the park.

Wednesday, 29 March 2017

37 and It's All Downhill From Here...

Hey all! So my birthday came and went last Friday, and boy was it a doozy! I decided to throw a party in the backyard of the house here, and it ended up having a pretty good turnout with some rather fun shenanigans in tow. Check out the pics below for visual evidence. I'm going to blog more about it and other things in a bit (I'll come back, I promise!). Stay tuned!

Coloured up the back yard!
...And it wasn't the only thing to get coloured! More to come...!

Monday, 20 March 2017

Script Reads and Burritos!

Earlier tonight (Sunday), I was part of the first script read for a new children's theatre project, Home At Last: A Toy's Journey, written by Jenny and featuring some of the veterans of Children's Theatre (even though this isn't part of Murdoch Uni's CT series officially). Here are some pics of us today!

I see what you're doing there, Joel!


I've got a Jenny growing out the side of my head!
Last Sunday, my lovely friends Justin and Claire were sweet enough to invite me over to their place for a simple dinner of burritos followed by a card game (Munchkin, kinda like a card version of Dungeons & Dragons).  Lots of fun, and it helped bring me out of the funk I'd been in. Thanks, guys!